Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 56 guests and no members online

NTC squad 1 June 2014 AIMEE MEDWIN

Photo:  Aimee Medwin (circled) with the women's NTC squad [PlessPix]

Talented Tasmanian female footballer Aimee Medwin has been selected to represent Australia in Malaysia at the Asian Football Confederation Under-16 Women’s Championships qualifying tournament.

Medwin, a product of Football Federation Tasmania’s successful National Training Centre Women’s Football Program, was one of just 23 players named yesterday by Australia’s head coach, Ante Juric.

H Undy and Moore

Photo:  Hugh Undy (left) and Callum Moore have been omitted from the final squad [PlessPix]

South Hobart’s Hugh Undy and Devonport City’s Callum Moore have been cut from the Tasmanian squad to face Melbourne Victory Youth at 12.15pm on Sunday at North Hobart.

“The tough decision naming the final 16 has been completed,” said Tasmania joint coach, Glen McNeill.

McNeill the coach

Photo:  Tasmania's joint coach Glen McNeill announcing the 18-man squad at a media conference yesterday [PlessPix]

Nine South Hobart players have been included in the latest Tasmanian squad, cut down from 30 to 18 players, ahead of Sunday’s match against Melbourne Victory Youth at North Hobart Oval at 12.15pm.

The squad will be trimmed to 16 on Friday after another training session tomorrow.

 

This site is looking odd at the moment and I can no longer upload and publish stories.

To read my articles from now on, please switch to my Google site at:

 

http://walterplessonsoccer.blogspot.com.au/

 

 

M Lujic and Lamont

Photo:  South Hobart's Scott Lamont tries to stop South Melbourne's Milos Lujic [PlessPix]

(NPL Elimination Final, South Hobart Oval, Saturday, 20 September 2014)

South Hobart 0

South Melbourne Hellas 1 (J Reed 6)

HT: 0-1   Att: 800   Ref: B Kopra (Tasmania)

South Hobart: Pierce - Kass, Ludford, Lewis (Hamlett 66), Scott - Undy (Hall 88), Lamont, Ludlow, Morton - Mann, Brennan (Subs not used: Hunt, Downes, Moncur)

South Melbourne Hellas: Maynard - Mala, Eagar, Musa, Norton - Reed, Hatzikostas (Holmes 62), Jawadi, Epifano (Minopoulos 84) - Theodore, Lujic (Subs not used: Saldaris, Mullett, Tsiaris)

Matthew Theodore  SM left

Photo:  South Hobart's Caleb Ludlow beats South Melbourne's Matthew Theodore to the ball [PlessPix]

NPL Finals Series (South Hobart Oval)

South Hobart 0 lost to South Melbourne Hellas 1 (J Reed 6)

HT: 0-1   Att: 800   Ref: B Kopra (Tasmania)

Nick and Ken Morton

Photo:  Nick Morton (left) and his father Ken Morton, coach of south Hobart, at today's pre-game media conference [PlessPix]

South Hobart defender Jayden Hey is in doubt for Saturday’s NPL Finals series match against South Melbourne Hellas at South Hobart at 1.30pm.

Hey pulled up at training with a calf injury and will undergo a fitness test at 11am tomorrow.

Eugene R watches play

Photo:  Ulverstone's Lucy Foote in possession against Olympia Warriors [PlessPix]

(Women’s State Cup Final, KGV Park, Saturday, 13 September 2014)

Olympia Warriors 2 (B Cantrell 35, 75)

Ulverstone 3 (D Mitchell 66, N McKenna 68, G Foote 91)

HT: 1-0   Ref: E Rosenzweig

Olympia Warriors: Cook; Baker, Berry, Cantrell, N Cavarretta, R Cavarretta, Fitzgerald, Gavalas, Mason, McNeill, Nettlefold (Subs: Saunders, Stoye, K Vienna-Hallam, Mario-Ring)

Ulverstone: Spicer; Berne, C Cox-Haines, G Foote, L Foote, R Glover, S Glover, Hingston, McKenna, McMullen, Mitchell (Subs: Blackwood-Beattie, Coles, Hay, Morice, Vella)

Buga scores

Photo:  Alex Buga (left) scores university's third seconds before the interval [PlessPix]

(Southern Premier League Top-Four Final, KGV Park, Saturday, 13 September 2014)

University 3 (L Huigsloot (1, 36, A Buga 45)

Clarence United 1 (L Asciak 64)

HT: 3-0   Ref: I Colhoun

University: Galloway: MacGregor, Millington, Merry, Mazey, Bull, Hindmarsh, L Huigsloot, A Buga, R John, G Kamano (Subs: J Buga, Frank, Goold, Lagu, Saner)

Clarence United: Cornish: Bremner, D Brown, C Brown, Hollow, Karas, Naden, Randall, Reibel, Wilcock, McMahon (Subs: Asciak, Browning, Dyson, Malovnek, Nicholson)