Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 38th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 90 guests and no members online

Olympia_winners_of_2014_Summer_Cup

Photo:  The victorious Olympia Warriors squad after their Summer Cup Final win over Tilford Zebras [PlessPix]

[Summer Cup Final, Division A, KGV Park, Monday, 10 March 2014]

Olympia Warriors 2 (A Bellini 29, W Wadawu 73)

Tilford Zebras 0

HT:  1-0   Att:  935   Ref:  J Hortle

Olympia Warriors:  Nester  -  Herbert, Holmes, Vandermey, Roberts  -  Bellini, Mearns, Meredith  -  Griffiths, Wadawu, Phillips  (Interchange:  Kumpulainen, Almeida, Ochaya, Cornish, Rumney)

Tilford Zebras:  Ferguson  -  K Engels, Fagg, Fielding, Telega  -  Clamp, Ladic, Marchioli  -  Walsh, Leszczynski, McKeown  (Interchange:  Clark, E Engels, Pitchford, Thomas, MacDonald)

K_Engels_and_Almeida

Photo:  Zebras' Kurt Engels eyes the ball as Olympia's Jonathan Griffiths applies pressure [PlessPix]

Summer Cup Final (Men’s Division A)

Olympia Warriors 2 (A Bellini 29, W Wadawu 73) beat Tilford Zebras 0

HT:  1-0  Att:  935

G_McNeill_and_Vandermey

Photo:  Olympia coach Glen McNeill (left) and central-defender Jake Vandermey at Sunday's media conference [PlessPix]

Olympia Warriors will defend their Summer Cup title at 4.30pm at KGV Park today [Monday] when they take on Tilford Zebras in the Division A section final.

At 2pm, in the women’s Summer Cup final, Olympia Warriors will clash with the NTC, while the day’s program begins at 11.30am with the men’s B Division final between Tilford Zebras and South Hobart.

K_Grillas_scores_winner

Photo:  Olympia's Kosta Grillas heads the winner against Hobart United [PlessPix]

Men’s Social Summer Cup Final

Olympia Warriors 3 (C Tsakiris 3, K Grillas 22, 57) beat Hobart United 2 (A Ngor 33, J Mwarabu 37)

Women’s Social Summer Cup Final

Tilford Zebras 4 (M Delaney 2, K Nichols, D Kannegiesser)

M_Anderson_and_Kamano

Photo:  Eagles' Michael Anderson (left) tries to catch University's George Kamano [PlessPix]

Clarence United and University won their preliminary-round matches today in the Milan Lakoseljac Memorial Trophy State-wide competition to progress to the first-round proper on 22 and 23 March 2014.

Clarence came back from being 2-1 down at half-time against Riverside Olympic at KGV Park before triumphing 4-2.

H_Neilson_pressure

Photo:  Riverside's Taylor Neilson (left) pressures a Clarence United opponent [PlessPix]

Milan Lakoseljac Memorial Trophy (Preliminary Round)

Clarence United 4 (C Brown 35, E Roberts 55, E Roberts 65, A Browning 89) beat Riverside Olympic 2 (T Mitchell 16 pen, A Gaetani 25)

Galloway_James

Photo:  James Galloway is being groomed as the Students' new keeper [Photo courtesy of University SC]

University take on New Town Eagles at 2pm at Olinda Grove today in the preliminary round of the Milan Lakoseljac Memorial Trophy State-wide knock-out competition and neither will have a recognised goalkeeper.

The Students are without Aiden Jackson, while Eagles have yet to find a recognised keeper.

a_Korean_visitors

Photo:  The South Korean boys arrive at Hobart Airport today [PlessPix]

A South Korean Under-12 international team arrives in Hobart today for a 6-day tour involving five games against local opponents.

The talented South Korean team has been formed from three South Korean cities, with 15 players picked from Seoul, Ch’onan and Pusan, following a recent national tournament.