Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 129 guests and no members online

Hey_Chris_GKnights

Photo:  Chris Hey has been reappointed as Knights coach [PlessPix]

Chris Hey has been retained as senior coach of Victory League club Glenorchy Knights for the 2014 season.

His assistant, Matthew Rhodes, has been appointed as the club’s new technical director.

G_Kalis_and_Pierce

Photo:  FFT's George Kalis presents South Hobart goalkeeper and captain with the cup [PlessPix]

(Southern Premier League Grand Final, KGV Park, Saturday, 14 September 2013)

South Hobart 4 (C Downes 14, M Ambrose 23 pen, J Williamson 48, 62)

Taroona 1 (T Loftus 33)

HT:  2-1   Att:  350   Ref:  B Kopra

South Hobart:  Pierce  -  N Clarke, Lewis, Nugent, C Downes  -  Mizael (Lees 84), Wain (Walter 90), Thomas  -  Hall, Ambrose, Williamson  (Sub not used:  Becker)

Taroona:  Cherry  -  Tubb, E Luttmer, Young, Darragh Carey  -  H Luttmer (S Kang 69), Macgregor, James, Abbott  -  Dove, Loftus (Haslewood 81)  (Subs not used:  Burridge, O’Donovan, Maxwell)

Rani_Cavarretta_clears

Photo:  Olympia's Rani Cavarretta clears as she helps out her defence [PlessPix]

(Women’s State-wide Cup, KGV Park, Saturday, 14 September 2013)

NTC 3 (J Williams 71, 86, G Crawford 94)

Olympia Warriors 1 (A Saunders 4)

HT:  0-1   Att:  200   Ref:  L Hargrave

NTC:  Wedge  -  Ayton, Painter (Tsamassiros 92) Marmion, Lulitanond (Graddon 64)  -  Gavalas, Williams, Michael  -  Gee, Dunbabin (Crawford 87), Hutchinson  (Subs not used:  Johnson, Johnston)

Olympia Warriors:  Cook  -  N Cavarretta (Wright 57), O’Brien, Baker, Vienna-Hallam  -  Nettlefold, Fitzgerald, Berry  -  Saunders, Nichols (C Hale 61), R Cavarretta  (Subs not used:  Fleming, Grimsey, Massie)

Matt_Lewis_and_Loftus

Photo:  South Hobart's Matt Lewis (left) intecepts a pass meant for Taroona's Tom Loftus [PlessPix]

Southern Premier League Grand Final

South Hobart 4 (Downes 14, Ambrose 23 pen, Williamson 48, 62) beat Taroona 1 (T Loftus 33)

a_Hey_and_Templin

Photo:  Jayden Hey in possession and about to be tackled by Jordan Templin in tonight's practice game [PlessPix]

Tasmania's Victory League representative squad which will play Melbourne Victory on Sunday, 29 September 2013, trained at KGV park tonight.

The session included an 11 versus 11 practice match.

Trophy

Photo:  The new State-wide Women's Trophy that is up for grabs tomorrow [PlessPix]

Olympia Warriors’ star Sarah Fitzgerald and NTC’s Australian junior international Jessie Williams fronted the media today on the eve of the Women’s State-wide Final, which is scheduled for 4pm at KGV Park tomorrow.

Both players were confident it would be a great final between the two best sides in the State.

Hugo_Luttmer_on_counterattack

Photo:  Hugo Luttmer gets a pass away against Olympia [PlessPix]

Taroona will have veteran and influential midfielder Hugo Luttmer in their starting line-up when they face South Hobart at 6.30pm at KGV Park tomorrow in the Southern Premier League top-four final.

He replaces Sanga Kang, while Tom Young comes in for the injured Jeremy Stevens.

Hugh_Undy_airborne_7_September_2013

Photo:  Olympia's Hugh Undy airborne [PlessPix]

(Victory Cup, Play-off for 3rd and 4th, KGV Park, Saturday, 7 September 2013)

Tilford Zebras 2 (A McKeown 26, G Malcolm 90)

Olympia Warriors 3 (L Nichols 33, 67, Seungyong Jin 42)

HT:  1-2   Att:  720   Ref:  J Hortle

Tilford Zebras:  Norval (Malcolm 18)  -  Toghill, Telega, Palmer, K Engels  -  Self, Ladic, Cairns  -  Clark, Clamp, McKeown

Olympia Warriors:  Cale  -  Almeida (Griffiths 58), Kumpulainen, Phillips, Mearns  -  Undy, Nichols, Jeong Bin  -  Meredith, Holmes, Seungyong Jin (Nester 83)