Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 44 guests and no members online

Lightwood_Park

Photo:  The new-look Lightwood Park [Courtesy of Kingborough Lions United Facebook page]

There are only two all-Victory League clashes in tomorrow’s Milan Lakoseljac Memorial Trophy round-of-16 matches.

Kingborough Lions United host Tilford Zebras at Lightwood Park at 2pm, while Devonport City entertain Northern Rangers at Valley Road at 3pm.

Brigitte_Raymond_and_Fitzgerald

Photo:  Taroona's Brigitte Raymond (left) tries to stop Olympia's Sarah Fitzgerald from shooting [PlessPix]

Women’s Summer Cup Semi-Finals

NTC 5 (J Williams 3, M George og, L Gee) beat University 0

Olympia Warriors 3 (S Fitzgerald 2, M O'Brien) beat Taroona 1 (D Parsell)

Mark_Ambrose_on_the_ball

Photo:  South Hobart's Mark Ambrose on the ball [PlessPix]

(Summer Cup Section A Semi-Final, South Hobart, 9 March 2013)

South Hobart 3 (K Kanakaris 35, 55, 90)

Olympia Warriors 0

HT: 1-0   Att: 200   Ref: I Jozeljic

South Hobart: Ferguson  -  Stevens, Hill, Lewis, Williams  -  Rogers, Fielding, Hunt  -  Ambrose, Kanakaris, Morton  (Interchange:  Mizael, Moncur, Wain, Hye Min Yun)

Olympia Warriors: Voss  -  Mearns, Begovic, Holmes, Phillips  -  Nichols, Seungyong Jin, Jeong Bin Kim, Meredith  -  H Undy, Wadawu  (Interchange:  E Tsakiris, Kunwar, Mason, Woolley, Nester)

Kostas_Kanakaris_attacking_Olympia

Photo:  South Hobart captain Kostas Kanakaris (right) destoyed Olympia with a hat-trick [PlessPix]

Men’s Section A Semi-Finals

South Hobart 3 (K Kanakaris 35, 55, 90) beat Olympia Warriors 0

Beachside 2 (P Willcock 18, T Gordon 64) drew with Taroona 2 (S James 27, E Luttmer 79)

(Beachside won penalty shoot-out 4-1)

j_Ludford_and_Korean

Photo:  Hugh Ludford (left) is a huge loss for South Hobart tomorrow [PlessPix]

Tomorrow’s two semi-finals in the Men’s Section A of the Summer Cup competition at South Hobart are too close to call.

South Hobart take on Olympia Warriors at high noon in an all-Victory League showdown, while Southern Premier League rivals Taroona and Beachside slug it out at 2pm.

a_Kanakaris_07_03_13

Photo:  Kostas Kanakaris, the Greek thunderbolt, at training tonight.  He threatens to rain ruin on Olympia Warriors on Saturday [PlessPix]

I decided to have a peek tonight at three of the four semi-finalists’ last training sessions before Saturday’s showdowns in the Men’s Section A of the Summer Cup tournament.

Olympia probably weren’t training tonight, so I didn’t bother to make the trip across the river.

Brodie_Holmes_scores

Photo:  Glenorchy Knights' Kyle Gill (left, No.11) scores against Beachside [PlessPix]

The semi-finals of the Men’s Section B Summer Cup competition will be played at South Hobart on Saturday, while the Women’s Summer Cup semi-finals are scheduled for Warrior Park on Sunday.

The final group standings are detailed below for both these competitions.