Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 38th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 108 guests and no members online

Ben_Phillips_tackles_Bellini

Photo:  Olympia's Ben Phillips about to tackleKnights' Alex Bellini [PlessPix]

(Summer Cup, Section A, Pool A, Warrior Park, Friday, 15 February 2013)

Olympia Warriors 6 (Nichols 27, Wadawu 29, E Tsakiris 43, 85, H Undy 45+2, 90+4)

Glenorchy Knights 0

HT: 4-0   Att: 250   Ref: B Kopra

Olympia Warriors: Voss;  Begovic, Seong Yong Jin, Jeong Bin Kim, Mearns, Nichols, Phillips, E Tsakiris, H Undy, Wadawu, Woolley (Subs:  Holmes, Kunwar, Mason, Nowicki)

Glenorchy Knights: B Cornish;  Aldridge, Bellini, D Foley, H Foley, Griffin, J Hey, Johnson, Kamano, Marney, Robb (Subs:  B Holmes, Kabangu, Letiko, Roberts)

Warrior_Park_ground__and_moon_15_02_13

Photo:  The moon and floodlights shine over Warrior Park tonight [PlessPix]

Summer Cup, Men’s Section A, Pool A

Olympia Warriors 6 (Nichols 27, Wadawu 29, E Tsakiris 43, 85, H Undy 45+2, 90+4), beat Glenorchy Knights 0

Jayden_Welch_Kamba_Marshall_and_Self

Photo (L-R):  Jayden Welch (Tilford Zebras), Mynonge Kamba (Glenorchy Knights), Jeremy Marshall (Glenorchy Knights) and Ricky Self (Tilford Zebras) have all been named in their clubs' Victory League squads [PlessPix]

The 2013 Victory League squads for the eight participating clubs have been released today.

Each club had to name a 20-man senior squad.

Alex_Leszczynski_and_Telega_07_04_12

Photo:  Alex Leszczynski (left) and Andrew Telega could be team-mates this season [PlessPix]

The 2013 Summer Cup kicks off at Warrior Park tonight when Olympia Warriors host Glenorchy Knights in a Division A, Group A, match at 8pm.

The curtain-raiser at 6pm is the Division B match between the same two clubs.

A_Century_of_Soccer_book1898-1998_front_cover

Photo:  The cover of the book of Tasmanian soccer history written by Chris Hudson, brother of the late Steve Hudson [PlessPix]

The northern Steve Hudson Cup pre-season competition, hosted by Launceston United, kicks off its 33rd consecutive edition next Sunday, 17 February 2013, at Birch Avenue in Newstead.

The competition is named after the late Steve Hudson, a goalkeeper who was tragically fatally injured in a match in Launceston.

Boulous_John_30_January_2103

Photo:  Football Federation Tasmania CEO John Boulous...an important operative for Football Federation Australia [PlessPix]

Tasmania’s Statewide football competition, the Victory League, will be part of Football Federation Australia’s National Premier Leagues.

Launched this week, FFA is confident that the National Premier Leagues (NPL) structure will lift standards and continue to grow the game across the country.

No_eyes_for_ball

Photo:  Knights and Beachside players have eyes for everything but the ball [PlessPix]

1.  South Hobart will be a formidable opponent in the inaugural Victory League season

The way in which South Hobart wore down and then comprehensively beat Kingborough Lions United (5-0) in a pre-season friendly was ominous for the rest of the pack.

Beachsides_Nathan_Robinson_in_possession

Photo:  Beachside player-coach Nathan Robinson gains possession ahead of Glenorchy Knights' Aaron Marney [PlessPix]

(Milan Lakoseljac Memorial Trophy Preliminary Round, South Hobart, Monday, 11 February 2013)

Beachside 0

Glenorchy Knights 4 (J Letiko 40, 67, H Foley 65, 74)

HT:  0-1   Att:  200   Ref:  S Natoli

Beachside: Soszynski;  Willcock, Robinson, T Gordon, A Gordon, Pullen, Brazendale, Lapolla, Paske, Nielsen, Richardson (Subs:  Westland, Davis, Gaskell)

Glenorchy Knights: Peter;  Hey, Johnson, Clay, Robb, Bellini, Griffin, D Foley, Kamano, Letiko, Marney (Subs:  Kabangu, S Cornish, H Foley, L Brown, Aldridge)