Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 102 guests and no members online

IMG_3862

Photo:  Action from the championships

Vikings Futsal held their State championships on Saturday in Hobart.

“The day ran very smoothly with some very high quality Futsal being played,” said Corey Smith, the coordinator of the championships.


“I had comments from several spectators, including the visiting Southern Cross news reporter, who plays Futsal, about how much more advanced the players were at a younger age on Saturday, comparatively, with previous years.

“It certainly showcased the rapid rise and improvement of standard within Tasmanian Futsal.”

8yo Boys Final

Winners - Devonport Fire Devils and Page Seager Beagles

9yo Boys Final

Winners - SHC Sharks

Runners Up - SHC Bandits

8/9 Years - All Star 5

GK - Josh Chorley - SHC Sharks

Court - Tayden Lyall - Devonport  Fire Devils

Court - Aljun Olaco SHC Bandits

Court  - Oliver Pritchard - Page Seager Beagles

Court - Flynn Ayton - Devonport Fire Devils

10yo Boys Final

Winners - Strikers Utd

Runners Up - Lightning Strikers

IMG_3718

Photo:  Corey Smith with some of the youngsters

All Star 5

GK - Liam Marshall - The Blazers

Court - Brayden Blackaby - Lightning Strikers

Court - Sam Bolte - Strikers United

Court - Jacob King - The Blazers

Court - Heath Davies - Dominators

11yo Boys Final

Winners - Raging Real Madrid

Runners Up - Devonport Reds United

All Star 5

GK - Brady Hayden - Brighton Bullets

Court - Marcus Jago - Raging Real Madrid

Court - Jordan Petryk - Kool Cahills

Court - Eduardo Casteneda - Raging Real Madrid

Court - Liam Smith - Kool Cahills

12/13yo Boys Final

Winners - Elite 7

Runners Up - Hyenas FC

All Star 5

GK - Hamish Eagling

Court - Nicholas Drew - Eastern United

Court - Dominic Smith - Storm Troopers

Court - Connor Thompson - Elite 7

Court - Will Ertler - Storm Troopers

14yo Boys Final

Winners - BBOSS

Runners Up - Zebras FC

All Star 5

GK - Manny Hennicke - Zebras FC

Court - Jack Hale - BBOSS

Court - Jacob Skelenica - Zebras FC

Court - Matt Pace - BBOSS

Court - Brady Penneyston - Inter Milan

15yo Boys Final

Winners - Cadbury's Top Deck

Runners Up - The Prophecy

All Star 5

GK - Llewellyn Dand - Cadbury's

Court - Vincent Kamano - The Prophecy

Court - Melesse Asayhe - Cadbury's

Court - James Ackerly - Fine Young Triz

Court - Abel - Cadbury's

Youth Boys

Winners - Devonport

Runners Up - U-Knight-Ed

All Star 5

GK - Nathan Shrosbee - Burnie

Court - Jessie Curran - Burnie

Court - George Kamano - U-Knight-Ed

Court - Josh Laing - Devonport

Court - Liam Pitchford - U-Knight-Ed

Youth Girls

Winners - Madcore

Runners Up - Derwent Storm

All Star 5

GK - Maddy Sward - Derwent Storm

Court - Zoe Nichols - Derwent Strom

Court - Maddy Kelly - Futebol Fusion

Court - Bronte Davison - Madcore

Court - Emily Claridge - Zebras FC