Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 91 guests and no members online

This is an unedited official FFA media release:

JINAN, CHINA
31 August 2011

The Westfield Matildas will open their 2012 Olympic qualification campaign against DPR Korea, tomorrow, September 1 at the Jinan Olympic Sports Centre, China.
It will be the first time the two teams have met since the heart stopping 2010 AFC Asian Cup final—the Westfield Matildas won 5–4 on penalties after the teams were deadlocked at 1–1 after extra time.


Speaking from the team hotel in Jinan, China, Westfield Matildas Head Coach Tom Sermanni said that he expects the event to be fierce.
“It’s going to be a very difficult tournament: a lot of tough teams, a lot of tough games, and it could be last team standing,” said Sermanni.

“The team that utilises its players best will make it through to the Olympics.

“DPR Korea have an outstanding history in tournaments in Asia—either getting to the final or winning tournaments - they’ll be here to qualify for the Olympics.
“Obviously their preparation might have been a little bit disrupted with the suspensions, but they’re a very resilient team and a very resilient country and this first game on Thursday will be difficult.”
Westfield Matildas captain Melissa Barbieri said that the tournament would be both mentally and physically challenging.

“Technically, it’s the same number of games that we played at the Asian Cup, if you include the semi final and the final. So it’s not an un-doable task.”

Outlining what we can expect from the Westfield Matildas over the 11-day tournament, Sermanni said, “I hope we see the same Westfield Matildas that we saw in the Asian Cup last year and the same Westfield Matildas that we’ve seen for the internationals that we’ve played this year.

“That’s a team that plays positive football, a team that’s really focused, a team that goes on the field to win games, and a team that is ambitious and that wants to get to the Olympics.”
The match on 1 September will be the first of five matches the Westfield Matildas will play in 11 days, with the teams that finish in the top two qualifying for the 2012 Olympics in London.
The Westfield Matildas will also play 2011 FIFA Women’s World Cup champions Japan, who finished third in the Asian Cup, as well as South Korea, Thailand and China.
Westfield Matildas v DPR KoreaThursday, 1 September 2011

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre

Local kick-off: 15.30 (17.30 AEST)

Head-to-Head: Overall record: P12: W2-D5-L5

Westfield Matildas FIFA Women’s World Cup 2011 squad

Name                           Caps                            Age                   Club

Teigen Allen                  9 (0)         2010-2011      17                    Sydney FC

Laura Alleway                4 (0)         2010-2011      21                    Brisbane Roar

Melissa Barbieri             80 (0)       2002–2011     31                     Melbourne Victory

Tameka Butt                  23 (1)       2007–2011     19                     Brisbane Roar

Kim Carroll                    44 (2)       2005–2011     23                     Brisbane Roar

Lisa De Vanna               71 (25)     2004–2011     26                     Brisbane Roar/magicJack

Caitlin Foord                 5 (1)         2011              16                     Sydney FC

Heather Garriock           125 (20)   1999–2011     28                     Sydney FC/LdB Malmo

Michelle Heyman           1 (0)         2010              21                     Canberra United/Illawarra Stingrays

Elise Kellond-Knight      25 (0)       2007–2011     20                     Brisbane Roar

Aivi Luik                        12 (0)       2010-2011      25                     Brisbane Roar

Collette McCallum         68 (11)     2005–2011     25                     Perth Glory

Clare Polkinghorne        49 (2)       2006–2011     22                     Brisbane Roar

Sally Shipard                57 (4)       2004–2011     25                     Canberra United

Kyah Simon                  29 (7)       2007–2011     19                     Sydney FC

Thea Slatyer                  46 (2)       2002-2010      27                     Uncontracted

Servet Uzunlar               26 (1)       2008–2011     21                     Sydney FC

Emily van Egmond        8 (1)        2010-2011      17                     Canberra United

Sarah Walsh                  62 (29)     2004-2010      27                     Sydney FC

Lydia Williams               26 (0)       2005–2011     23                     Canberra United


Head Coach: Tom Sermanni
Assistant coach: Spencer Prior
GK coach: Paul Jones
Doctor: James Ilic
Physiotherapists: Lauren Cramer and Chris Hampel
Kit manager: Robert Bird
Team Manager: Jo Fernandes
Media Officer: Fiona Crawford

Team

GP

W

D

L

GF

GA

+/-

Pts

AUSTRALIA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

CHINA P.R.

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

DPR KOREA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

JAPAN

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

KOREA REP

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

THAILAND

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

#

Date

Match

Venue

Result

1

01 September 2011 15:30

JAPAN-THAILAND

Shandong Sports Center


2

01 September 2011 19:00

CHINA P.R.-KOREA REP

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


3

01 September 2011 15:30

DPR KOREA-AUSTRALIA

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


4

03 September 2011 19:00

CHINA P.R.-DPR KOREA

Shandong Sports Center


5

03 September 2011 15:30

AUSTRALIA-THAILAND

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


6

03 September 2011 19:00

KOREA REP-JAPAN

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


7

05 September 2011 15:30

KOREA REP-DPR KOREA

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


8

05 September 2011 15:30

JAPAN-AUSTRALIA

Shandong Sports Center


9

05 September 2011 19:00

THAILAND-CHINA P.R.

Shandong Sports Center


10

08 September 2011 19:00

AUSTRALIA-CHINA P.R.

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


11

08 September 2011 15:30

THAILAND-KOREA REPUBLIC

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


12

08 September 2011 15:30

DPR KOREA-JAPAN

Shandong Sports Center


13

11 September 2011 19:00

JAPAN-CHINA P.R.

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


14

11 September 2011 15:30

THAILAND-DPR KOREA

Jinan Olympic Sports Centre


15

11 September 2011 15:30

KOREA REPUBLIC-AUSTRALIA

Shandong Sports Center