Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 49 guests and one member online










South Hobart are top of Group A in the Premier League section of the Summer Cup competition with six points from two outings after beating Olympia Warriors 4-0 at South Hobart on Saturday.


Olympia started confidently but were rocked when Kostas Kanakaris, one of their former players, opened the scoring for South Hobart in the 19th minute, rifling home a shot from the right-hand side of the penalty area.


Seven minutes later, fullback Liam Scott made it 2-0 when he charged towards goal with the ball and keeper Dimitri Nester’s attempted clearance ricocheted off Scott and into the net.


Olympia were fortunate not to go further behind when Nester allowed Greg Downes’s shot to slip through his hands, the ball coming back off the crossbar and dropping into the keeper’s arms.


South Hobart were using the width of the pitch well and their team-work was demoralising Olympia, who persisted in long clearances that gifted possession to their opponents and allowed them to counter-attack instantly.


Two minutes after the break, Scott crossed from the left and Jonathon Lo flicked the ball over Nester and into the net to make it 3-0.


Five minutes later, Scott played Kanakaris through down the left and his low cross into the goalmouth enabled Lo to score an easy fourth for South Hobart and his second of the match.


Olympia had little to show in return other than a long-range effort by Emmanuel Tsakiris which cleared the crossbar.


In Saturday’s other match, Kingborough Lions United downed Taroona 1-0 through a 6th-minute strike by Greg Freeman, his second goal of the tournament.


Freeman broke down the right and pushed the ball past the advancing goalkeeper, Richard Nettlefold, from an angle.


Taroona were the better side in the second half, but poor finishing cost them the match.


They were guilty of at least three glaring misses from close range when a mere touch would have resulted in a goal.


Coach Ben Horgan said his squad had practised finishing off chances at training, but after this performance, he may have to give other players at the club a run.


In the Premier League Reserves section, Kingborough Lions United beat Taroona 3-0 through goals by Brad Nelson, Travers Wailes and Colin Hughes.


South Hobart drew 0-0 with Olympia Warriors, while South won the resulting penalty shoot-out 7-6.


On the opening day of the Division One section of the Summer Cup at Wellesley Park, Beachside overcame Hobart United 2-1 and University defeated Northern Suburbs DOSA 4-0 in Group B.


Bernhard Klasen and Nathan Robinson scored for Beachside, while Hobart United replied through Akuel Guot.




Premier League Section Summer Cup


Group A


South Hobart 4 (K Kanakaris 19, L Scott 26, J Lo 32, 37) b Olympia Warriors 0


Group B


Kingborough Lions United 1 (Greg Freeman 6) b Taroona 0


Premier Reserves Section Summer Cup


Group A


South Hobart 0-0 Olympia Warriors

[South Hobart won penalty shoot-out 7-6]


Group B


Kingborough Lions United 3 (B Nelson, T Wailes, C Hughes) b Taroona 0


Division One Section Summer Cup


Group B


Beachside 2-1 Hobart United


University 4-0 Northern Suburbs DOSA

The Division One section of the Summer Cup kicks off this weekend with two games at Wellesley Park on Saturday and two at North Chigwell on Sunday.


Northern Suburbs DOSA take on University in the opening match at 11.30am at Wellesley Park on Saturday and the Students, relegated from the Premier League at the end of last season, should win.


They have lost players such as Andy King to South Hobart and Rory McCallum to Olympia but should still be too good for a depleted DOSA.


DOSA will be relying on youth and Richard Korn is the only senior player from last year remaining in the side.


University traditionally is below strength at this early stage of the season, but DOSA will find it difficult to match them in terms of experience.


At 2.30pm at Wellesley Park on Saturday, Beachside meet Hobart United in what should be a close contest.


Beachside will include several new signings, including Tony Ortuso from University, Brett Pullen from Tilford Zebras, Michael Soszynski from New Town Eagles and Jason Harvey from Clarence United.


Patrick Dunne has also signed from Tilford Zebras but is unavailable for this match.


“We are looking forward to playing Hobart United, who are one of the best teams in Division One,” said Beachside player-coach, Nathan Robinson.


“We have several new players in our team, so it may take a few more games to settle into a rhythm, especially as the games are only for 60 minutes and with an interchange rule.”


Metro host Nelson Eastern Suburbs at 2.30pm on Sunday at North Chigwell and this will be Metro coach Matthew Rhodes’s baptism of fire.


Nelson will introduce several newcomers, including midfielder Antoine Valterio and teenagers Patrick Lenck, from Clarence United, Will Stalker, from Glenorchy Knights, and goalkeeper Tom Clamp, from New Town Eagles.


Three teenagers from last year’s under-18 side come into the squad, namely Max Caulfield, Ollie Ireland and Joeld Dredge.


This means Nelson will have nine teenagers in their 15-man squad.


But, the visitors to North Chigwell also have plenty of experience in their ranks with the likes of striker Tom Gordon, defender Craig Stockdale and former captain and the league’s best-and-fairest winner Bill Hanley.


Hanley missed last season with a back injury but should now be eager to get into the thick of the action.


“We’ve got a good squad and had a decent pre-season,” said Nelson coach, Michael Roach.


“We should go well this year and we want to make a good start on Sunday.


“I’m looking forward to it.”


The early match at North Chigwell on Sunday is Huon Valley versus the Tasmanian Institute of Sport (TIS) men’s team.


The TIS should be more than capable of beating Huon Valley, who were in Division Two last season.









South Hobart should maintain their lead at the top of Group A in the Premier League section of the Summer Cup competition by beating Olympia Warriors at South Hobart at 2.30pm on Saturday.


South Hobart will have Tom Roach and David Abbott available and included in their squad after both were absent from this southern tournament last weekend.


Youngster Andy Brennan is likely to get a run in the seniors in the northern Steve Hudson competition in Launceston on Sunday.


The South Hobart squad for the match against Olympia is likely to be: Sam Kruijver, Josh Heerey, Daniel Brown, Hugh Ludford, Liam Scott, Bart Beecroft, Greg Downes, Jonathon Ladic, Shae Hickey, Kostas Kanakaris, Jonathon Lo, Jim Pennicott, Tom Roach, Andy King, David Abbott, David Cooper.


Coach Ken Morton confirmed that Ricki Eaves is currently in Melbourne with the Army Reserve.


Olympia will have Dmitri Nester in goal ahead of Justin Farrugia, but Matthew Hedge and Adam Powell are out injured.


Hedge has toe and ankle injuries, while Powell has stitches in a head wound sustained against New Town Eagles last weekend and is not permitted to play.


Youssef Mohamad is available for selection, while Nick Meredith and Aaron Percy are also included in the squad.


Jayden Wiggins has joined Olympia from Metro and will play in the reserves and be a substitute for the seniors.


“It’ll be extremely tough,” said Olympia coach, Chris Hey. “We’ve got to work on our distribution from the back and work in our front third and try and play some possession football.


“We did well against them a couple of weeks ago.


“They probably weren’t happy with their finishing in that friendly and I’m sure they’ll look at improving that.”


Olympia are in third place in the group after they drew 1-1 with New Town Eagles last weekend and lost the subsequent penalty shoot-out.


The other Group A match this weekend is between second-placed New Town Eagles and bottom side Tilford Zebras at South Hobart at 11.30am on Sunday.


Zebras must win if they are to keep alive their hopes of winning a fourth consecutive Summer Cup.


They will have Luke Engels and Jayden Welch available this week, while Jason Voss will take over in goal from Troy Kaden.


Coach Romeo Frediani is still trying to decide on his number one keeper.


“I’m confident Jason will do well and I think the team will do all right,” Frediani said.


“We’ve done well at training this week and we’re confident.”


Eagles will have youngster Craig Minty in goal after Nathan Pitchford suffered a shoulder injury last weekend, which will side-line him for a month.


Defender Andrew Clark is unavailable, but Ben Whitehall is back and will come in to the squad.


Alex Gordon also trained this week but may start in the reserves.


“I’m very disappointed that we’ve lost Nathan Pitchford, but I think we can have a good game with the Zebras,” said Eagles coach, George Krambousanos.


“Their names and their experience outdo our boys, but I think we can give them a good game.”


Glenorchy Knights, leaders on goal-difference in Group B, come up against second-placed Clarence United at 2.30pm at South Hobart on Sunday.


Knights will be without suspended utility player Danny White, who was sent off against Taroona last weekend.


Taroona have been handed a $500 fine by Football Federation Tasmania for the outburst by one of their members which resulted in White using offensive language and being sent off.


The fine has been suspended providing the club ensures its members are well behaved in the future.


Knights coach Eamonn Kelly said that White’s versatility would be missed as he can play in midfield, in attack, out wide or even in defence.


Jade Clay still has cricket commitments, but James Hope is available this weekend.


Seth Otte, the promising South Hobart youngster, trained with Knights on Monday but it is uncertain whether he will request a transfer.


Josh Fielding and Corey Smith have been unable to attend all training sessions this week because of work commitments.


“Clarence are always a bogey team for us,” said Kelly. “I hope we can put together two 30-minute halves and play some decent football this week.


“Jacob Huigsloot has got to be looking forward to playing against his old team. He’s trained well and I think it means a lot to him this week.


“I don’t know if his brother, Luke, will be in the Clarence line-up, though.”


He probably will be as Clarence United coach Andrew Brown said he would field a largely unchanged side from that of last week.


Alex Nandan is a doubtful starter as he suffered a leg injury at training on Tuesday.


Chris Hunt may be registered in time to play and he would be a natural replacement.


“We’re looking forward to it,” said Brown. “I love playing against the Knights.


“In the early days, they used to antagonise my young players with their aggression and passion.


“Those kids have grown up with it so there’s no problem now.


“They’re always passionate, they’re always aggressive, but I think we’ve won eight of the eleven, or seven of the last ten, games, so we've found we can deal with the aggression and we'll try and play them off the park.


“That’s the plan, anyway. It’s the Summer Cup. It should be all about entertainment and trying to score goals.”


Kingborough Lions United and Taroona, who have yet to earn any points in Group B, meet at South Hobart at 11.30am on Saturday.


Kingborough will miss Ross Hinkley, who is unavailable, and his place will be taken by Brett Andrews, who was unavailable last weekend.


Taroona will have Sam Johnson at centre-back in place of Jack Elliott, who is unavailable.


Rick Nettlefold replaces goalkeeper Tom Shepperd, who is also unavailable.


“We missed a stack of chances last week against Knights, but we’ve done a lot of work this week on finishing so there should be some improvement in that area,” said Taroona coach, Ben Horgan.


“We need to tighten up in defence as well, but having Sam back will make a big difference.


“We’ve also signed three new players from Somerset who will strengthen our squad, but we’ll introduce them gradually over the next few weeks as they improve their fitness and get used to the way we play.


“On Sunday, we’ve got Ulverstone in the Steve Hudson Cup.


“They are a bit of an unknown for us, but they got a great result last week beating Northern Rangers 3-0, so they must be playing some good football.


“We’ll probably start with a similar line-up to Saturday, but with one or two changes and I’ll try a few players off the bench to see how they go.”