Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 38th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 121 guests and no members online











South Hobart retained first place on the Forestry Tasmania Southern Premier League ladder after beating Olympia Warriors 2-0 at South Hobart on Saturday.


Jonathon Lo took advantage of a pass from Liam Scott in the 30th minute to give the reigning champions a 1-0 lead at the break.


Scott was making his return to the side more quickly than expected after suffering a broken elbow.


He hit the second goal in the 69th minute to seal victory for the home side.


Glenorchy Knights regained second place with a 4-1 away win over Kingborough Lions United at Lightwood Park on Saturday.


Amadu Koroma broke the deadlock for the Knights, while further goals by Jacob Huigsloot and Josh Fielding made it 3-1 at the interval, Marcello Marchioli having pulled a goal back for the Lions with a penalty.


Fielding notched his second goal of the game in the second half for the Knights, who had Corey Smith sent off by referee Kim Barker after foolishly receiving a second yellow card.


Tilford Zebras briefly occupied top spot on Friday night when they downed Clarence United 4-1 at KGV Park.


Clarence went ahead after just two minutes through Ben Hamlett, who took advantage of a sleepy Zebras defence, but Zebras were level in the 16th minute when former Clarence player Dwayne Walsh attacked down the right and beat Julian McMahon before cutting inside and beating keeper Cameron Sweeney at his near post.


Dwayne Welch put Zebras 2-1 up in the 25th minute with a neat lob over Sweeney after a long ball forward by Andrew Telega had left him completely unmarked, while Matt Hall hit the third in the 38th minute following Luke Engels’s left-wing cross and an ‘air swing’ by Walsh.


Zebras captain Andrew Telega scored the fourth in the 59th minute following a corner. Hall’s shot was blocked and, when the ball rebounded to Telega, he smashed it home.


New Town Eagles, who had a shaky start to the league season, found themselves in fourth spot after recording their first win with a 3-1 triumph over Taroona at home at Clare Street on Saturday.


Eagles led 3-0 at half-time through a free-kick by Alex Leszczynski from just outside the box and two goals by Adam McKeown.


McKeown’s first came in the 33rd minute when he managed to get in a shot despite the close attentions of Jack Elliott. Elliott got a touch to McKeown’s shot and the ball squirmed past goalkeeper Richard Nettlefold.


McKeown’s second came four minutes later from a fine volley from just inside the box after Ben Whitehall’s free-kick from the right and a clever dummy by Leszczynski.


Taroona reduced the arrears in the 62nd minute through a penalty, conceded by Eagles goalkeeper Nathan Pitchford for a needless foul on Garry Hamilton. Pitchford had blocked Hamilton’s initial shot and then raced off his line to up-end the Taroona striker in a crowded goalmouth.


Marcus Atkinson tucked away the spot-kick with ease, but Taroona were unable to make up the leeway.


In the Forestry Tasmania Northern Premier League, Riverside Olympia beat Launceston United 4-1, Burnie United downed Launceston City 2-1 away at Mitsubishi Park, Somerset defeated Prospect Knights 2-1 at Cardigan Street, and Devonport City squeezed home 2-1 against Ulverstone at Valley Road in the North-West Coast derby.


Beachside took over at the top of the Division One ladder with a 5-0 win over Southern FC at Sherburd Park.


Hobart United are second after beating University 3-1, with Akuel Guot netting a hat-trick.


Metro trounced the FFT Under-15s 10-3, while Nelson Eastern Suburbs downed DOSA 6-1.

Beachside have withdrawn from the State-wide Milan Lakoseljac Memorial Trophy.


Citing injuries and the unavailability of players, Beachside have decided to forfeit their preliminary-round cup-tie against Burnie, which had been scheduled for Montello on Monday at 2pm.


Club officials will meet with Football Federation Tasmania to discuss the ‘scheduling of the match’.


Beachside have notified Burnie United and FFT about their decision.


This follows the withdrawal earlier of the FFT Under-15s from this competition.


They were due to play Taroona and have been replaced by DOSA.


*******


Meanwhile, Glenorchy Knights player Corey Smith was sent off today in their 4-1 defeat of Kingborough Lions United at Lightwood Park.


Smith was given his marching orders by referee Kim Barker after showing the player a second yellow card.








Forestry Tasmania Southern Premier League


New Town Eagles 3 (A Leszczynski 14, A McKeown 33, 37) b Taroona 1 (M Atkinson 62 pen)


South Hobart 2 (J Lo, 30, L Scott 69) b Olympia Warriors 0


Kingborough Lions United 1 (M Marchioli pen) lt Glenorchy Knights 4 (J Fielding 2, A Koroma, J Huigsloot)


Reserves


New Town Eagles 2 (R Wilson, M Fennell) b Taroona 1 (S Mohamad)


South Hobart 7-0 Olympia Warriors


Kingborough Lions United 1-4 Glenorchy Knights


Under-19s


New Town Eagles 1-0 Taroona


South Hobart 6-0 Olympia Warriors


Kingborough Lions United 2-3 Glenorchy Knights


Division One


Metro 10 (Dawes 5, Morris 2, Marney, Thurley, Hawkins) b FFT Under-15s 3 (Collins, Geeves, Kael)


DOSA 1-6 Nelson Eastern Suburbs (A Mills 2, R Endall, P Lencke, N Roberts, C Flynn)


Southern FC 0-5 Beachside (L Atkin, P Dunne, B Pullen, S Howarth, N Robinson)


University 1-3 Hobart United


Division One Reserves


DOSA 0-3 Nelson Eastern Suburbs


Division Three (White)


Barnstoneworth United 1-1 New Town Eagles Red (N Stevenson)

Devonport City will be in action for the first time in the Forestry Tasmania Northern Premier League competition on Saturday when they host Ulverstone at Valley Road.


Devonport had the bye last weekend and the players may have taken the opportunity to assess some of their opponents this season.


Ulverstone made a good start to their league campaign last weekend with a 2-1 win over Somerset and will be quite capable of making it two wins in a row.


“Our squad is much the same as last year, with only two notable absentees from last year in John Cornel, who is doing triathlons, and Callum Foote, who is having a go at the other so-called football code,” said Ulverstone coach, Kim Rigby.


“We have picked up three players who previously played for us, namely Ben Hutchinson, who has been away on the mainland training to become a radiographer and has been posted at a local hospital, Brayden Mann’s elder brother, Callan, who has returned after a stint at Aussie Rules, and Adam Beard, who hadn’t played the last two seasons because of schooling away from the area.


“We continue to develop our younger players and Michael Groom, Sam Wood, Phil Hall, Jason Singleton, Reuben Gee and Josh Lang have been added to our senior playing list.


“We will be missing two of our regulars in Adrian and Ben Foote for our game against Devonport, but their positions will be filled with Adam Beard in the starting eleven and Sam wood on the bench.”


Burnie United should win against Launceston City at Mitsubishi Park, although the task will be a little more difficult than the 13-0 win against Launceston United last weekend.


Launceston United have home-ground advantage when they entertain Riverside Olympic at Birch Avenue on Saturday, but this will count for little and the visitors should win.


Somerset should put last weekend’s defeat behind them by downing the visiting Prospect Knights at Cardigan Street.


Last year's champions, Northern Rangers, have the bye.