Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 37th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 167 guests and no members online

Forestry Tasmania Southern Premier League

University 0-2 South Hobart (Upton 38, Beecroft 72)
Kingborough Lions United 2 (Marchioli 25, 77) lt New Town Eagles 5 (McKeown 20, Collins 30, Kent 68, Leszczynski 81, Kerr 88 og)

Ladder

Tilford Zebras P18 Pts 38 GD +33
South Hobart P17 Pts 38 GD +31
Glenorchy Knights P17 Pts 32 GD +7
Hobart Olympic P18 Pts 21 GD -19
Kingborough P17 Pts 20 GD -5
New Town Eagles P18 Pts 18 GD -8
Clarence United P16 Pts 18 GD -10
University P17 Pts 11 GD -29
South Hobart should be good enough to beat bottom-side University by a sufficient margin to go to the top of the Forestry Tasmania Southern Premier League ladder this evening.

The game is the first of a double-header at KGV Park today and kicks off at 6pm.

A win will put South Hobart level on points with leaders Tilford Zebras, with a game in hand.

If the victory is by more than four clear goals, South Hobart will be the new leaders.

South Hobart should have a full squad now that Daniel Brown is available and they should win comfortably.

They have the ability to retain possession for long periods and, if they can turn this into goals, they will be unstoppable.

University may be strengthened by the return of Alexis Bull and Nigel Blundell, but this may not be enough to thwart South Hobart.

The 8pm match is between fifth-placed Kingborough Lions United and second-last New Town Eagles.

If University do by some miracle win against South Hobart, they will put enormous pressure on New Town Eagles.

Eagles are currently 4 points ahead of University, but a win for the Students would put them just a point behind and with a real chance of closing that gap in coming weeks.

Kingborough Lions may welcome back Brett Andrews, Michael Wells and Michael Palmer and this would make them a formidable opponent and one capable of beating Eagles.

Eagles will be without striker Alex Gordon, who is unable to make the trip from Launceston, where he is studying at university.

Eagles have a couple of other players based in Launceston because of studies, but they will make the trip.

A win is a must for Eagles, but their profligacy in front of goal does not inspire confidence.

The University under-12 team returned from the Kanga Cup in Canberra on Saturday having reached the final, which they lost 4-2 in a penalty shoot-out to Griffith Dream.

The score was 1-1 at the end of normal time and extra-time.

In the first group stage, University lost 1-0 to Adelaide City, beat Connells Point 2-0 through goals by Darcy Hall and Dean Watkins, and drew 2-2 with Griffith Dream courtesy of goals by Dean Watkins and Alex Walter.

Having finished second in their group, University progressed to the semi-finals, which consisted of two groups of three teams each.

Here they drew 1-1 with Fairfield Hotspurs, Watkins being University’s scorer, and beat West Pymble 1-0 through a Hall strike to qualify for the final.

The University squad consisted of 14 players and four support staff, including coach Gary Slicer, assistant coach Brent McKay and manager Brendan Johnstone.

“The grounds were very different to what the boys were accustomed to in Hobart,” said Johnstone.

“The pool games were played at Dickson, where the ground was very dry and hard with not much grass and the boys took time to get used to the higher bounce of the ball.

“Our first semi-final was played at Waramanga on a very small pitch, and the other semi-final at O’Connor, a very large ground with a great surface.

“The final was played at Woden Enclosed, a ground very similar to O’Connor.

“The games were fast, open and skilful and the boys were highly competitive in all their games even though they came up against some very big boys and some very, very fast players.”

* * * * * *

Southern women’s coach, Jean-Pierre Raymond, is hoping that many people will stay behind after next Sunday’s A-League match between Melbourne Victory and Adelaide United at Aurora Stadium to watch the South versus North intrastate women’s match at 3.15pm.

The curtain-raiser to the A-League game will be the South versus North men’s match, which kicks off just after 10am.

“It’s great that the girls have the opportunity to play on a good surface, so hopefully, they’ll have a decent crowd to support them,” said Raymond.

“It will be showcasing some of the best players in the State, including some good juniors and some of the more experienced players and we should have a good spectacle.

“I don’t know much about the northern team, but I’d like to think we can win.

The southern squad is: Holly Ayton, Madeleine Jona, Alex McNeill, Melinda Minstrell (University), Hanna Manuela, Brigitte Raymond, Danielle Raymond (South Hobart), Emily Mangione (Tilford Zebras), Kathryn McLeod, Michaela Brighella (Clarence United), Sarah Fitzgerald, Vanessa Jihnson, Darah Morris, Amelia Jones, Bliss Cantrell (Hobart Olympic), Isolina Ottavi, Ashlee Tolman, Harkana Dixon, Tayla Thomas, Lucy Foote (Tasmanian Institute of Sport); Coach: Jean-Pierre Raymond; Manager: John Fiotakis; Trainer: Sandra Chisholm.

The Southern men’s squad is: Goalkeepers: Alex Tatnell (Glenorchy Knights), Michael Moschogianis (Clarence United) Defenders: Liam Scott (South Hobart), Hugh Ludford (South Hobart), Alex Holmes (Glenorchy Knights), Ryan Smith (Tilford Zebras), Andrew Telega (Tilford Zebras), Henry Fagg (Tilford Zebras), Marc Iseli (Kingborough Lions United) Midfielders: Gary Upton (South Hobart), Shae Hickey (South Hobart), Josh Fielding (Glenorchy Knights), Jade Clay (Gelnrochy Knights), Ricky Self (Tilford Zebras), Charles White (Kingborough Lions United) Strikers: Julius Ross (South Hobart), Amadu Koroma (Glenorchy Knights), Dwayne Walsh (Tilford Zebras), Luke Cripps (Clarence United), Adam McKeown (New Town Eagles); Coach: Eamonn KellyManager: Daniel KellyPhysiotherapist: Leon Van Lierop.

_______________________________________________________
Hobart Olympic 0-3 South Hobart
________________________________________________________
South Hobart produced a superb first-half performance, exemplified by fine passing, speed and mobility.

Shae Hickey and Liam Scott were brilliant down the left, with Scott constantly pushing forward and creating danger, and Hickey covering for him when necessary.

Hobart Olympic were no match and almost fell behind in the 10th minute when Kostas Kanakaris, the former Olympic player, found Ricki Eaves at the near post with a corner, but Eaves hit the outside of the near post with his shot.

In the 18th minute, Hickey and Scott combined down the left to deliver a cross which was knocked on by Kanakaris and Gary Upton volleyed home to give South Hobart a deserved lead.

Olympic squandered a good chance to equalise in the 38th minute when Chris Tsakiris’s free-kick from deep on the right was not cleared by the South defence and the ball fell to Emmanuel Tsakiris, who failed to connect properly with the ball as he tried to hook it home.

Six minute before the break, Kanakaris went close with a shot, but South had to be content with a 1-0 lead at the interval.

Substitute Julius Ross made it 2-0 within 9 minutes of the restart, heading home a corner from the right by Kanakaris.

Three minutes later, Hickey’s chip from wide on the left hit the Olympic crossbar as the visitors continued to dominate the match.

Ten minutes from the end, Kanakaris headed South’s third from Josh Heerey’s left-wing cross.

The win leaves South 3 points adrift of leaders Tilford Zebras but with two games in hand.

Olympic remain fourth on the ladder.

_________________________________________________________

  • Hobart Olympic coach, Farrell Shaw said:

“It’s always tough coming up against a team like that.

“I mean, their speed of play, speed of movement, is better than anyone else in the State.

“All you can do is try and hold them out for as long as you can and try and pinch one on the counter-attack.

“Unfortunately, we didn’t have a full team on the park, but you try your best with the players you’ve got.

“It was a good effort by us.

“They deserved their three goals and might even have had a couple more.

“It’s in their hands now, the title, so we’ll see what they can do.”

  • South Hobart coach, Ken Morton, said:

“An excellent performance tonight.

“I thought the passing and the movement were super.

“The finishing lets us down. For the amount of chances we create and the amount of possession we have, we should get a lot more goals.

“I cannot complain, though, because we worked hard.

“Everybody worked hard for each other, covered each other, and we got forward in droves and Liam Scott was outstanding again.

“So, happy with that, and it was a good three points.”
_______________________________________________________________

Hobart Olympic: Nester - C Tsakiris, Percy, P Tsakiris, Tsimiklis - Walker (Langdale 83), Mason, Richardson, E Tsakiris (Miranda 83) - Bulis, A Hedge (Substitute not used: Plomaritis)

Booked: Bulis 52, P Tsakiris 72

South Hobart: Moncur - Pennicott, Ludford, Cooper, Scott - Eaves (Eaves 72), Upton (Ross 46), Heerey, Beecroft, Hickey - Kanakaris (Di Falco 80) (Substitute not used: Hill)

Booked: Upton 29

Goals: Upton 18, Ross 54, Kanakaris 80

Att: 100

Ref: S Collins