Who Is Walter Pless?

Walter_Pless

A teacher by profession, but is now in his 38th year as a football writer. Has written for "Soccer Action" (Melbourne), "Australian Soccer Weekly" (Sydney) and "World Soccer" (London), as well as for several Tasmanian newspapers. Currently contributing to "Goal!Weekly" in Melbourne and the Australian magazine "Soccer International". Played for Croatia-Glenorchy, Caledonians, Metro, Rapid and University in Tasmania, as well as in the United States of America. Coached University, Metro and Croatia-Glenorchy.

Who's Online

We have 116 guests and no members online



Kenneth Hansen and CEO Michael McIntyre conduct the draw (bottom) and with witnesses Brian Dale and Darren Frost (top)

The groups in the Premier League section of the Summer Cup competition, commencing on Saturday, 14 February, are:

Group A: Glenorchy Knights, University, Clarence United, Kingborough Lions United
Group B: Hobart Olympic, Tilford Zebras, New Town Eagles, South Hobart

Round 1 matches in Group A are: Glenorchy Knights v University; Clarence United v Kingborough Lions United

Round 1 matches in Group B are: Hobart Olympic v Tilford Zebras; New Town Eagles v South Hobart

Round 2 matches in Group A are: Glenorchy Knights v Clarence United; University v Kingborough Lions United

Round 2 matches in Group B are: Hobart Olympic v New Town Eagles; Tilford Zebras v South Hobart

Round 3 matches in Group A are: Kingborough Lions United v Glenorchy Knights; University v Clarence United

Round 3 matches in Group B are: South Hobart v Hobart Olympic; Tilford Zebras v New Town Eagles

The Premier Reserve League competition will mirror the Premier League section.

The groups in the Division One section of the competition are:

Group A: Hobart United, Beachside, DOSA, New Town Eagles

Group B: Nelson, Christian United, Taroona, Metro

Round 1 matches in Group A are: Hobart United v Beachside; DOSA v New Town Eagles

Round 1 matches in Group B are: Nelson v Christian United; Taroona v Metro

Round 2 matches in Group A are: Hobart United v DOSA; Beachside v New Town Eagles

Round 2 matches in Group B are: Nelson v Taroona; Christian United v Metro

Round 3 matches in Group A are: New Town Eagles v Hobart United; Beachside v DOSA

Round 3 matches in Group B are: Metro v Nelson; Christian United v Taroona

The Women's Premier League section draw was also made at FFT Headquarters this morning and the groups are:

Group A: Kingborough Lions United, South Hobart, University, Tilford Zebras

Group B: Tasmanian Institute of Sport; Glenorchy Knights, Clarence United, Hobart Olympic

The schedule of matches is:

Round 1 in Group A: Kingborough Lions United v South Hobart; University v Tilford Zebras

Round 1 in Group B: TIS v Glenorchy Knights; Clarence United v Hobart Olympic

Round 2 in Group A: Kingborough Lions United v University; South Hobart v Tilford Zebras

Round 2 in Group B: TIS v Clarence United; Glenorchy Knights v Hobart Olympic

Round 3 in Group A: Tilford Zebras v Kingborough Lions United; South Hobart v University

Round 3 in Group B: Hobart Olympic v TIS; Glenorchy Knights v Clarence United
Division One sides realised there is a considerable gulf between them and the Premier League after the weekend's series of friendlies.

Clarence United beat Beachside 4-1 in the seniors today, while in the reserves, Clarence were victorious 3-1.

Kingborough Lions United overcame Metro 4-2.

In the reserves, the Lions won 3-1.

The Kingborough senior line-up was: Voss - Palmer, Kerr, D Pearce, Wells - Bevan, Andrews, White, Schuth - Freeman, McDonald.

White, Freeman, McDonald and Schuth were the scorers for Kingborough, while Kye McQueen netted both of Metro's goals.

Damien Pearce, who once played for South Hobart, was in the centre of defence with Kerr.

Missing were Marc Iseli (work/study), Marcello Marchioli (cruise) and Ross Hinkley (infected foot).

The Metro squad was: Land, Chaffey, Rahni, Herring, Gasparin, Dawes, Powell, Farley, Bingham, Brown, McQueen.

"It was a pretty good first hit-out and the game was played in very good spirits and I think both teams would've been happy for the run," said Metro coach, Darrin Chaffey.

"I was pleased with the way we played and if we can continue on the good habits that were employed, Metro have a lot to look forward too.

"It's great to see Mohand Rahni returnt o training in mid-week and still in the Metro colours.

"James Hope, Jim Brown, Aaron Marney, Edward Guma and Phil Curran are still unavailable because of injury or cricket commitments."